JBA Electrictech Limited Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

We process personal data for several purposes and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

Our policy is to collect only the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask customers to only share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes. We collect personal data from our customers or from third parties acting on the instructions of the relevant client.

 

We process personal data to provide services such as general or specific installation advice as part of the range of services we offer. We also process personal data in the administration and management of our business.

 

Your contact details are used to provide you with information about our services and other information which we think will be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to.   

Personal data processed is kept by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation).  In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention policy period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is 6 years.   

We take the security of your data we hold seriously.  We have a policy including procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

 

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so.  When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect your data. We use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business.  As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our clients are located.  This includes countries outside the European Union ("EU").

Under the DPA (2018) and GDPR, Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights. 

What type of information we collect?

JBA Electrictech Limited, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How do we collect information?

When you visit our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

To provide and operate the Services;

 

To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

 

To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

 

To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

 

To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How we store, use, share and disclose your site personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Access to data

You have a right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise that right by contacting us below. Our aim is to respond a request promptly and within the legally required limit of 40 days.

Update of personal data

If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us below. Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate we will make changes based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@jbaelectrictech.com or send us mail to:

JBA Electrictech Limited

86 Devonfield Road

Orrell Park

Liverpool

L9 3BH

Other rights

This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used.  As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. For further information on these rights please contact us below.

Complaints

If you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us below with the details of your complaint. You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to their website. https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies

As part of our internet pages, we use cookies. You must consent to the use of cookies if you wish to use our web page(s). Cookies, also known as browsers or tracking cookies, are small text files that are added to your computer when you visit a website. They help websites to perform certain functions e.g. to know who you are if you log into a restricted part of a website, for shopping carts, and for tracking purposes.

 

Cookies are small files that can be stored on your hard drive and store specific information that can be retrieved by the server that has placed the cookie on your computer. The cookies used may be session cookies, which are automatically deleted as soon as you close your browser window, and/or cookies that are valid for a longer period. The information stored in cookies may concern, in particular, the login (your visit, if you log in), the date and time of your visit to us, the cookie number, and the URL of the website from which you reached our site.

 

The use of cookies allows us to recognise you and thereby adapt our offerings optimally to your individual needs and requirements. Cookies also make it possible to record the statistical frequency of retrieval of the various pages of our Internet presence and the general navigation.

 

If you wish to prevent the use of cookies, however, which has no influence over the performance of our promotions or other offerings associated therewith on our part, please adjust your browser settings accordingly before you use our pages. You can prevent new cookies from being accepted and stored in these settings. For further information, please consult your browser’s help pages or contact the producer or provider of the browser.

Deletion of Cookies

As a user, you can decide for yourself at any time which cookies you wish to accept or delete. You can adjust your individual settings for this yourself, right in your internet browser settings. You can either delete all of your cookies (Clear history) or limit yourself to cookies from certain domains. For further information, please contact the provider of your internet browser.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@jbaelectrictech.com or send us mail to:

JBA Electrictech Limited

86 Devonfield Road

Orrell Park

Liverpool

L9 3BH

86 Devonfield Road, Liverpool, Merseyside, L9 3BH

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

©2020 by JBA Electrictech Limited. Proudly created with Wix.com